[robotics-worldwide] Call for participation: 2nd ICRA Workshop on Semantic Perception, Mapping and Exploration (SPME 2012)

Dirk Holz holz at ais.uni-bonn.de
Thu May 10 12:20:10 PDT 2012


Call for Participation

ICRA 2012 Workshop on 
Semantic Perception, Mapping and Exploration (SPME 2012)
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
http://spme.ws

Time: Monday, May 14th, full-day.

The organizers invite you to attend the ICRA 2012 Workshop on Semantic
Perception, Mapping and Exploration (SPME 2012). This full-day workshop
will consist of seven contributed paper presentations, five invited
talks and an open panel discussion to encourage discussion and exchange
of ideas between participants.

Schedule at a glance:

09:00
Introduction (by the workshop organizers)

09:10
Marianna Madry, Dan Song, Carl Henrik Ek and Danica Kragic
``Robot bring me something to drink from'': object representation for
transferring task specific grasps

09:30 
Invited talk: Andrzej Pronobis, Alper Aydemir and Patric Jensfelt
[Title tba]

10:00 COFFEE BREAK
      
10:30 
Invited talk: Wolfram Burgard
Techniques for Object Recognition from Range Data

11:00
Max Bajracharya, Jeremy Ma, Andrew Howard and Larry Matthies
Real-time 3D Stereo Mapping in Complex Dynamic Environments

11:20
Henrik Andreasson and Todor Stoyanov
Real Time Registration of RGB-D Data using Local Visual Features and
3D-NDT Registration

11:40 Torsten Fiolka, Joerg Stueckler, Dominik Alexander Klein, Dirk
Schulz and Sven Behnke
Place Recognition using Surface Entropy Features in 3D

12:00 LUNCH BREAK
      
14:00 
Invited talk: Dave Meger and Jim Little
Finding Objects in Cluttered Scenes for Home Robotics

14:30
Invited talk: Dieter Fox
Features for RGB-D Object Recognition

15:00
Evan Herbst, Xiaofeng Ren and Dieter Fox
Object Segmentation from Motion with Dense Feature Matching

15:20
Shane Griffith, Vladimir Sukhoy, Todd Wegter and Alexander Stoytchev
Object Categorization in the Sink: Learning Behavior-Grounded Object Categories with Water

15:40
Parnian Alimi, David Meger and James Little
Object Persistence in 3D for Home Robots

16:00
COFFEE BREAK
      
16:30
Invited talk: Aitor Aldoma, Walter Wohlkinger and Markus Vincze
3D Object Recognition and Categorization

17:00
Panel discussion and closing remarks (by the workshop organizers)

For more details, please see the workshop website at
http://spme.ws/program.pdf






More information about the robotics-worldwide mailing list